Date   

Buchanan

que534@...
 

I have been told that our McAmmond (McCamond) ancestors in Ireland and then Canada may have been originally Buchanon in Scotland.  Has anyone ever come across this?
Dorothy Quebec
dquebec@...



Sent from my Galaxy


Re: Four webinars about Scottish research

Wayne Shepheard
 

Well said, Anne. I think my wife's entire family, and a few of my own ancestors, would be insulted. Surely people who study or wish to comment on dialects or regional language variations (not just limited to Scottish backgrounds) could state their ideas with more clarity and sensitivity.


On Sat, Dec 5, 2020 at 2:57 AM Anne Burgess via groups.io <anne.genlists=btinternet.com@groups.io> wrote:
As a Scot, I find it patronising and faintly offensive that language I and my friends use regularly is described as 'weird'.

Apart from the expression 'och aye' which is only ever used to mock those who think that we go around saying 'och aye' all the time.

Anne






Re: Four webinars about Scottish research

Anne Burgess
 

As a Scot, I find it patronising and faintly offensive that language I and my friends use regularly is described as 'weird'.

Apart from the expression 'och aye' which is only ever used to mock those who think that we go around saying 'och aye' all the time.

Anne


Re: Four webinars about Scottish research

Glynn Currie
 

Thanks Valorie. Great information.

 

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Valorie Zimmerman
Sent: December 4, 2020 9:26 PM
To: Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: [ScotGen] Four webinars about Scottish research

 

FamilySearch hosted four webinars about Scottish research a few days back. The recordings are now available on their Facebook page:

Using the Wiki and ScotlandsPeople for Scottish Research

 

Och Aye! Understanding Weird Scottish Words and Phrases

 

Scotland Land and Property Records

 

Scotland Probate Records

 


Four webinars about Scottish research

 


Birthplace and Parents of Mary BAXTER, b.c1740, wife of Archibald GRAHAM, b. c1735 "in Inveraray".

Kelly P Graham
 

I am trying to find the birth-family of Mary BAXTER (b1740), who married Archibald GRAHAM (b. c1735) in Inveraray Parish in 1760. Archibald GRAHAM waas the son of John GRAHAM and Elizabeth / Elaiza SMILEY.
--
Kelly Paul Graham


Re: Liverpool genealogy

Mary McCarthy HOME
 

Hi Bob,

Yes there’s the Liverpool and South West Lancashire group for one: https://www.lswlfhs.org.uk

Their facebook page is: https://www.facebook.com/groups/lswlfhs

 

Mary McCarthy

 

From: Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io <Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io> On Behalf Of Bob Elder via groups.io
Sent: 29 July 2020 09:12
To: Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: Re: [ScotGen] Research help on Thomas Gray, Lord Provost of Aberdeen in 1645

 

Does anyone know of a genealogy group in Liverpool. I have only found one of the family moved from Scotland to Newcastle on Tyne  & then over to Liverpool

 

Thank you 

 

Bob Elder


Re: Research help on Thomas Gray, Lord Provost of Aberdeen in 1645

Dee Horn
 

This web site has several web sites about Lord Provost in Aberdeen don't believe the Lord Gray they have listed  in different web sites is the one you are looking for but the provost web sites listed look helpful

Dee Horn



On Wednesday, July 29, 2020, 01:12:33 AM MST, Bob Elder via groups.io <relder@...> wrote:


Does anyone know of a genealogy group in Liverpool. I have only found one of the family moved from Scotland to Newcastle on Tyne  & then over to Liverpool

 

Thank you 

 

Bob Elder


Re: Research help on Thomas Gray, Lord Provost of Aberdeen in 1645

Bob Elder
 

Does anyone know of a genealogy group in Liverpool. I have only found one of the family moved from Scotland to Newcastle on Tyne  & then over to Liverpool

 

Thank you 

 

Bob Elder


Re: Research help on Thomas Gray, Lord Provost of Aberdeen in 1645

kengray1000@...
 

Thanks Anne, currently reading everything I can find on Aberdeen in the 1600s.

I concur with your final paragraph, the curse of online research and misplaced hope.


Re: Research help on Thomas Gray, Lord Provost of Aberdeen in 1645

kengray1000@...
 

Hi Josephine

Thanks for that, it pretty much confirms all I have discovered so far.

Scotlands People records show a marriage of Thomas Gray and Isobell Farquer and you can also find all their children there. Working back from her oldest child birth date and her marriage in 1630, suggests she was born around 1610. The book, Memorials of the aldermen, provosts, and Lord provosts of Aberdeen confirms that Thomas's father was Patrick Gray and also that he was married to Isobell Farquar. The book also confirms all their children that I found on Scotlands People. 

The tree from my DNA match is the USA is confirmed back to the above Thomas Gray and this being the period of our common ancestor. My line also goes back to Thomas Gray at the same time, however, this one has a different wife. The marriages and baptisms in both lines are documented in St Nicholas, Aberdeen. 

My inquiries now are to try and find out if Thomas had two wives as Isobell was 35 years younger than Thomas and was perhaps the second wife. My line could then be a result of a first marriage.

Its a theory. I spend my time reading old historical accounts of Aberdeen at that time. I find all the names above but not yet the connections. I really need a time machine.

Regards

Ken

 


Re: Research help on Thomas Gray, Lord Provost of Aberdeen in 1645

Anne Burgess
 

Have you tried the Aberdeen Archives? https://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk/services/libraries-and-archives/aberdeen-city-and-aberdeenshire-archives

Whatever you do, do ***not*** trust any family trees you find online, Use them only as a pointer for possible further research, and be prepared to reject them if they do not match the documentary evidence. The further back you go, the fewer records have actually survived, and just because you can find only one record that seems to fit your ancestor does not mean it has to be the right person, especially when the surname is a common one.


Re: Research help on Thomas Gray, Lord Provost of Aberdeen in 1645

Josephine Conray
 

Hi Ken

 

There are quite a few family trees on Ancestry with a mixture of Patents names but most of them have the same dates as yours.

 

Example of Parents names

Robert Gray/Graye 1560-1618 and Katherine Myles 1565-1617

Nicoll Gray & Katherine Myles

Patrick Gray & Elspait Gordone

Robert Gryer ( de Gray)

Gray &  Mary Button

 

Most of the tree only have one child John Gray 159. But there is one other that has children as John, Jessie Roack b 31 Oct 1883 Bap. 1 Feb 1884, Thomas, James,  then at the very end Henery/Henry b16 Nov 1654.

 

 

 

 

Name

Thomas Gray

Mother Elspait Gordone

Father Patrik Gray

Baptism 15/11/1576 Saint Nicholas, Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland

FHL Film Number:

991133

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Record information.

Name

Thomas Gray

Spouse

Isobell Farquheir

Marriage

05/07/1630 Saint Nicholas, Aberdeen, Scotland 

FHL Film Number:

991138

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Thomas Gray

Spouse  Issobell Davidson

Marriage  09/06/1654 Largo, Fife, Scotland

FHL Film Number:

1040180

 

The lady above to what I can work out is also called Issobell Thomesour she was born About 1578 at Saint Nicholas, Aberdeen.

 

The above marriage has one child John Gray b 28 Nov 1596 in Dumfermline, Fife. Married 3 July 1621 to Alision Marlene.

 

As to two marriages for Thomas Gray I can only find the two above for Issibell Dividson/ Thomesoun and Isobell Farquheir.  I cannot find any marriage of lady where she is 35 years younger than Thomas.

 

 

The years as Thomas Gray was Provost of Aberdeen 1645-1646, 1648-1649, 1655-1656

 

 

I am not connected to this family just helping.

 

Cheers

Josephine

Qld. Aust.

 

 

 

 

From: Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io [mailto:Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io] On Behalf Of kengray1000@...
Sent: Tuesday, 28 July 2020 6:43 PM
To: Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: [ScotGen] Research help on Thomas Gray, Lord Provost of Aberdeen in 1645

 

Hello

Thanks to a DNA match with someone else researching Gray in Aberdeen we both have moved a bit further back in time.

I am now researching a possible common ancestor Thomas Gray, born in Aberdeen 1576, d 1658.  He was a Lord Provost of Aberdeen around 1645 and the information in the records of Aberdeen Lord Provosts match the documents in Scotland’s People regarding his parents, wife and children at that time.

He married Isobell Farquheir in 1630 and they had a number of children, possibly eight.  Isobell was 35 years younger than Thomas which suggests there could have been an earlier wife and children.

I would really like to discover if he had an earlier wife and it would be great to hear from anyone else researching this line. It would complete a puzzle and confirm a theory.

Regards
Ken


Research help on Thomas Gray, Lord Provost of Aberdeen in 1645

kengray1000@...
 

Hello

Thanks to a DNA match with someone else researching Gray in Aberdeen we both have moved a bit further back in time.

I am now researching a possible common ancestor Thomas Gray, born in Aberdeen 1576, d 1658.  He was a Lord Provost of Aberdeen around 1645 and the information in the records of Aberdeen Lord Provosts match the documents in Scotland’s People regarding his parents, wife and children at that time.

He married Isobell Farquheir in 1630 and they had a number of children, possibly eight.  Isobell was 35 years younger than Thomas which suggests there could have been an earlier wife and children.

I would really like to discover if he had an earlier wife and it would be great to hear from anyone else researching this line. It would complete a puzzle and confirm a theory.

Regards
Ken


Re: Who held Knockdolian Castle before the GRAHAMS of Wallacetown?

Dee Horn
 

This gives you lots of info on the castle and it says the MacCubbins inproved the land.


Put it in my castles etc folder for reading later

Dee Horn



On Sunday, July 26, 2020, 06:29:52 PM MST, Josephine Conray <javc@...> wrote:


Hi Kelly.

 

What an interesting family to have come from, I bet you had fund researching them.

 

I have added two web sites the first will show that the DeMorvilles  family seem to be the first landholder.

 

And the second site is on the Graham Clan. You should try and email them they will give all the information.

 

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Scottish_feudal_barony_of_Grougar

 

 

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clan_Graham

 

 

Hope this helps

Josephine

Qld Aust.

 

 

 

 

 

 

From: Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io [mailto:Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io] On Behalf Of Kelly P Graham
Sent: Monday, 27 July 2020 9:11 AM
To: Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: [ScotGen] Who held Knockdolian Castle before the GRAHAMS of Wallacetown?

 

Hello, all!!

I am a descendent, I believe, of Walter GRAHAM "of Wallacetown", youngest-son of William GRAHAM "of Kincardine & Old Montrose" and Mariota STEWART, Countess of Angus, daughter of 
King Robert III of Scotland and Annabella DRUMMOND. Walter "of Wallacetown" is recorded as having married the heiress of Knockdolian Castle, in Ayrshire. My question is:

Who were the holders of Knockdolian before the GRAHAMS?

Thank you for any help given :)

Kelly Paul GRAHAM.
     

--
Kelly Paul Graham


Re: Who held Knockdolian Castle before the GRAHAMS of Wallacetown?

Josephine Conray
 

Hi Kelly.

 

What an interesting family to have come from, I bet you had fund researching them.

 

I have added two web sites the first will show that the DeMorvilles  family seem to be the first landholder.

 

And the second site is on the Graham Clan. You should try and email them they will give all the information.

 

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Scottish_feudal_barony_of_Grougar

 

 

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clan_Graham

 

 

Hope this helps

Josephine

Qld Aust.

 

 

 

 

 

 

From: Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io [mailto:Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io] On Behalf Of Kelly P Graham
Sent: Monday, 27 July 2020 9:11 AM
To: Scots@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: [ScotGen] Who held Knockdolian Castle before the GRAHAMS of Wallacetown?

 

Hello, all!!

I am a descendent, I believe, of Walter GRAHAM "of Wallacetown", youngest-son of William GRAHAM "of Kincardine & Old Montrose" and Mariota STEWART, Countess of Angus, daughter of 
King Robert III of Scotland and Annabella DRUMMOND. Walter "of Wallacetown" is recorded as having married the heiress of Knockdolian Castle, in Ayrshire. My question is:

Who were the holders of Knockdolian before the GRAHAMS?

Thank you for any help given :)

Kelly Paul GRAHAM.
     

--
Kelly Paul Graham


Who held Knockdolian Castle before the GRAHAMS of Wallacetown?

Kelly P Graham
 

Hello, all!!

I am a descendent, I believe, of Walter GRAHAM "of Wallacetown", youngest-son of William GRAHAM "of Kincardine & Old Montrose" and Mariota STEWART, Countess of Angus, daughter of 
King Robert III of Scotland and Annabella DRUMMOND. Walter "of Wallacetown" is recorded as having married the heiress of Knockdolian Castle, in Ayrshire. My question is:

Who were the holders of Knockdolian before the GRAHAMS?

Thank you for any help given :)

Kelly Paul GRAHAM.
     

--
Kelly Paul Graham


Re: Elizabeth BLAIRE, wife of Andrew GRAHAM "of Wallacetown"

Jocelyn Gould
 

Sound advice Anne.  Appreciate the effort you put into assisting others.

Jocelyn

On 25/07/2020 6:50 pm, Anne Burgess via groups.io wrote:
Have you tried contacting the Clan Blair archivist?

'The Surnames of Scotland' says that Blair is of territorial origin from one or more of the places of the name.

The origin of the place name is from Gaelic 'blar' which has a lot of meanings including a piece of ground or a battlefield so there are plenty to choose from.

IIRC Balthayock and somewhere near Blairgowrie were also seats of Blair families in Perthshire.

BTW never trust anything you find online unless it's an image of an original document. In particular don't trust online trees - use them as a pointer and confirm every step from originals. You cannot always know whether an online tree has been carefully researched or is a blend of fantasy and wishful thinking. And just because An****y or any other commercial web site has hundreds of trees saying the same thing means nothing, because people find a tree online and attach it to their own without checking, and over time every error is repeated dozens or hundreds of times.


Re: Elizabeth BLAIRE, wife of Andrew GRAHAM "of Wallacetown"

Anne Burgess
 

Have you tried contacting the Clan Blair archivist?

'The Surnames of Scotland' says that Blair is of territorial origin from one or more of the places of the name.

The origin of the place name is from Gaelic 'blar' which has a lot of meanings including a piece of ground or a battlefield so there are plenty to choose from.

IIRC Balthayock and somewhere near Blairgowrie were also seats of Blair families in Perthshire.

BTW never trust anything you find online unless it's an image of an original document. In particular don't trust online trees - use them as a pointer and confirm every step from originals. You cannot always know whether an online tree has been carefully researched or is a blend of fantasy and wishful thinking. And just because An****y or any other commercial web site has hundreds of trees saying the same thing means nothing, because people find a tree online and attach it to their own without checking, and over time every error is repeated dozens or hundreds of times.


Re: Elizabeth BLAIRE, wife of Andrew GRAHAM "of Wallacetown"

Kelly P Graham
 

Thank you, Josephine :) This is the line I'm following! :) It took me a long time to find that line. I am not sure - because Andrew's date- and place-
of- birth were never mentioned - but, the GRAHAMS may have still been centered around Kincardine Castle in Perthshire at this time! I mention that because
I have read (via Wiki, for what it's worth) that a branch of the Blairs (or an independent family) was seated in Perthshire.
--
Kelly Paul Graham

181 - 200 of 770