Date   

Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Glynn Currie
 

 

You are correct. My original spelling was based on my reading of old style hand writing. Your spelling is the correct one.

Glynn

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: J LOCHRIDGE via groups.io
Sent: February 9, 2021 2:29 AM
To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

 

I have come into this discussion late but is what is shown as Caullorsay, otherwise known as Coultorsay (Cultorsa) Kilchoman?

Johan





------ Original Message ------
From: "Roger via groups.io" <rogermcwee99@...>
To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Sent: Tuesday, 9 Feb, 21 At 10:07
Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

Hi, here is my two pence worth – Corogortan in 1851 with its current name being Corra Ghoirtein in Kilarrow parish – Hope this helps – NR 3145/6960.

Regards Roger

Sent: Monday, February 08, 2021 4:03 PM

Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

On a related note, in his memoirs (written in the 1850s), my GGG grandfather, Daniel (Mac)Niven indicated that when his father (Duncan MacNiven) married his mother (Flora Campbell) he quit working at sea and moved to his father's (Malcolm MacNiven) farm in a place called "Cargostan", Islay. My GGG grandfather said he was born there in 1766.

I have been unable to identify any location/homestead with this name on Islay. My GGG grandfather was in his 80s when he wrote this, and although he was a native Gaelic speaker, he had not set foot on Islay since he emigrated to the U.S. in 1791, so clearly time could have clouded his memory of the spelling of the place.

When I visited Islay with my family we enquired about this location and the best anyone could offer was that it was possibly Conisby, where some MacNiven's still lived at the time. This may be, but in his memoirs my GGG grandfather described how his mother apparently suffered from severe post partum depression, and shortly after he was born she nearly threw him off a cliff near the farmstead. There does not appear ot be a cliff near Conisby, so I suspect that is not the "Cargostan" that my GGG grandfather was referring to.

I'd appreciate any insights you may have about this. Thanks very much.

Daniel Niven

 

 


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Glynn Currie
 

Thanks Charles.

Glynn

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Cas Houston
Sent: February 9, 2021 10:03 AM
To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

 

Hi,

 

Coultersay - It looks a lovely spot with an open view to Loch Indaal and

is named clearly with a sign at the entrance road on "Street View" on

Google maps .

 

Regards

 

Charles Houston

 

My genealogy website :- http://f2s.gclabs.co.uk/surnames.html

 

=================

 

 

 

--

This email has been checked for viruses by AVG.

https://www.avg.com

 

 

 

 

 

 


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Cas Houston <cmcfhouston@...>
 

Hi,

Coultersay - It looks a lovely spot with an open view to Loch Indaal and is named clearly with a sign at the entrance road on "Street View" on Google maps .

Regards

Charles Houston

My genealogy website :- http://f2s.gclabs.co.uk/surnames.html

=================



--
This email has been checked for viruses by AVG.
https://www.avg.com


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

J LOCHRIDGE
 

I have come into this discussion late but is what is shown as Caullorsay, otherwise known as Coultorsay (Cultorsa) Kilchoman?

Johan




------ Original Message ------
From: "Roger via groups.io" <rogermcwee99@...>
To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Sent: Tuesday, 9 Feb, 21 At 10:07
Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

Hi, here is my two pence worth – Corogortan in 1851 with its current name being Corra Ghoirtein in Kilarrow parish – Hope this helps – NR 3145/6960.
Regards Roger
Sent: Monday, February 08, 2021 4:03 PM
Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay
On a related note, in his memoirs (written in the 1850s), my GGG grandfather, Daniel (Mac)Niven indicated that when his father (Duncan MacNiven) married his mother (Flora Campbell) he quit working at sea and moved to his father's (Malcolm MacNiven) farm in a place called "Cargostan", Islay. My GGG grandfather said he was born there in 1766.
I have been unable to identify any location/homestead with this name on Islay. My GGG grandfather was in his 80s when he wrote this, and although he was a native Gaelic speaker, he had not set foot on Islay since he emigrated to the U.S. in 1791, so clearly time could have clouded his memory of the spelling of the place.
When I visited Islay with my family we enquired about this location and the best anyone could offer was that it was possibly Conisby, where some MacNiven's still lived at the time. This may be, but in his memoirs my GGG grandfather described how his mother apparently suffered from severe post partum depression, and shortly after he was born she nearly threw him off a cliff near the farmstead. There does not appear ot be a cliff near Conisby, so I suspect that is not the "Cargostan" that my GGG grandfather was referring to.
I'd appreciate any insights you may have about this. Thanks very much.
Daniel Niven



Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Roger
 

Hi, here is my two pence worth – Corogortan in 1851 with its current name being Corra Ghoirtein in Kilarrow parish – Hope this helps – NR 3145/6960.
Regards Roger
 

Sent: Monday, February 08, 2021 4:03 PM
Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay
 
On a related note, in his memoirs (written in the 1850s), my GGG grandfather, Daniel (Mac)Niven indicated that when his father (Duncan MacNiven) married his mother (Flora Campbell) he quit working at sea and moved to his father's (Malcolm MacNiven) farm in a place called "Cargostan", Islay. My GGG grandfather said he was born there in 1766.
 
I have been unable to identify any location/homestead with this name on Islay.  My GGG grandfather was in his 80s when he wrote this, and although he was a native Gaelic speaker, he had not set foot on Islay since he emigrated to the U.S. in 1791, so clearly time could have clouded his memory of the spelling of the place. 
 
When I visited Islay with my family we enquired about this location and the best anyone could offer was that it was possibly Conisby, where some MacNiven's still lived at the time.  This may be, but in his memoirs my GGG grandfather described how his mother apparently suffered from severe post partum depression, and shortly after he was born she nearly threw him off a cliff near the farmstead.  There does not appear ot be a cliff near Conisby, so I suspect that is not the "Cargostan" that my GGG grandfather was referring to.
 
I'd appreciate any insights you may have about this.  Thanks very much.
 
Daniel Niven


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Glynn Currie
 

You are correct. My mistake.

Glynn

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Sue Visser
Sent: Monday, February 8, 2021 8:28 PM
To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

 

Its in Kilchoman Parish not Kildalton

 

-------- Original message --------

From: Glynn Currie <familyhistoryguy@...>

Date: 2021-02-08 11:03 p.m. (GMT-05:00)

To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io

Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

 

I have now been able to locate the farm of Coultorsay in Kildalton parish on Islay. For anyone who might be interested, it is about halfway between Port Charlotte and Bruchladdich. It is quite large and comes down to the sea near Port Flora.
I found the location on a map at the National Library. of Scotland site. While I have not had time to familiarize myself with this site, it is very comprehensive and a great place for anyone looking for a Scottish location.
Glynn

 


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Sue Visser
 

Its in Kilchoman Parish not Kildalton

-------- Original message --------
From: Glynn Currie <familyhistoryguy@...>
Date: 2021-02-08 11:03 p.m. (GMT-05:00)
To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

I have now been able to locate the farm of Coultorsay in Kildalton parish on Islay. For anyone who might be interested, it is about halfway between Port Charlotte and Bruchladdich. It is quite large and comes down to the sea near Port Flora.
I found the location on a map at the National Library. of Scotland site. While I have not had time to familiarize myself with this site, it is very comprehensive and a great place for anyone looking for a Scottish location.
Glynn


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Glynn Currie
 

I have now been able to locate the farm of Coultorsay in Kildalton parish on Islay. For anyone who might be interested, it is about halfway between Port Charlotte and Bruchladdich. It is quite large and comes down to the sea near Port Flora.
I found the location on a map at the National Library. of Scotland site. While I have not had time to familiarize myself with this site, it is very comprehensive and a great place for anyone looking for a Scottish location.
Glynn


Colin Livingstone b c1858 d July 21, 1875

Sue Visser
 

The attached newspaper item was shared on Old Islay on Facebook.  I’m not related.
 
Happy Hunting
Sue Visser


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

M. Diane Rogers
 

Lately I've been reading this - lots of place name info.

THE NORSE IN ISLAY:
A Settlement Historical Case-Study
for Medieval Scandinavian Activity
in Western Maritime Scotland
Alan Macniven
PhD
The University of Edinburgh


I can't send the link at the moment (on my phone) but if you google the title, it should come up. Free:.pdf


Diane R


Re: Currie / McVurich - please help

Janice McClelland
 

Anne, that's great that you & Janet have confirmed links & solidified some connections.

I have to climb out of the tree for a bit as I have other commitments looming. Happy hunting to all~
Jan


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Dan Niven
 

On a related note, in his memoirs (written in the 1850s), my GGG grandfather, Daniel (Mac)Niven indicated that when his father (Duncan MacNiven) married his mother (Flora Campbell) he quit working at sea and moved to his father's (Malcolm MacNiven) farm in a place called "Cargostan", Islay. My GGG grandfather said he was born there in 1766.

I have been unable to identify any location/homestead with this name on Islay.  My GGG grandfather was in his 80s when he wrote this, and although he was a native Gaelic speaker, he had not set foot on Islay since he emigrated to the U.S. in 1791, so clearly time could have clouded his memory of the spelling of the place. 

When I visited Islay with my family we enquired about this location and the best anyone could offer was that it was possibly Conisby, where some MacNiven's still lived at the time.  This may be, but in his memoirs my GGG grandfather described how his mother apparently suffered from severe post partum depression, and shortly after he was born she nearly threw him off a cliff near the farmstead.  There does not appear ot be a cliff near Conisby, so I suspect that is not the "Cargostan" that my GGG grandfather was referring to.

I'd appreciate any insights you may have about this.  Thanks very much.

Daniel Niven


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Glynn Currie
 

Hi,

Yes it is certainly possible.

Thanks for the assist.

Glynn

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Sue Visser
Sent: Sunday, February 7, 2021 9:39 PM
To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: Re: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

 

Please give more info to help with the search.  Check out Bob McQueen’s Index of Placenames http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~steve/islay/bobmq_audio.htm

 

Possibly Coultorsay?

 

From: Glynn Currie

Sent: Sunday, February 7, 2021 10:19 PM

To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io

Subject: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay

 

I have not been able to locate Caullorsay, Islay. The handwriting is not easy to read for certain, but looks the way I have spelled it here. I believe it is a farm. If anyone can help me spell it correctly or locate it I would be very appreciative.
Glynn

 


Re: Caullorsay, Islay

Sue Visser
 

Please give more info to help with the search.  Check out Bob McQueen’s Index of Placenames http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~steve/islay/bobmq_audio.htm
 
Possibly Coultorsay?
 

From: Glynn Currie
Sent: Sunday, February 7, 2021 10:19 PM
To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: [Islay] Caullorsay, Islay
 
I have not been able to locate Caullorsay, Islay. The handwriting is not easy to read for certain, but looks the way I have spelled it here. I believe it is a farm. If anyone can help me spell it correctly or locate it I would be very appreciative.
Glynn


Caullorsay, Islay

Glynn Currie
 

I have not been able to locate Caullorsay, Islay. The handwriting is not easy to read for certain, but looks the way I have spelled it here. I believe it is a farm. If anyone can help me spell it correctly or locate it I would be very appreciative.
Glynn


Re: Currie / McVurich - please help

Anne Goeden
 

Hi Janice:

It does all fit.  And we have dna matches between Janet and her cousin and me and my cousin.  Also her ancestor Alexander Currie and my ancestor Mary Currie both emigrated to Canada in 1851.  ( maybe they both emigrated after their mother died?)  Maybe with some more dna matches, I might be able to tie it all together.  

Anne 

On Fri, Jan 29, 2021 at 5:16 PM Janice McClelland <jan.mcclelland888@...> wrote:
Hi Ann (Goeden) - have you seen Janet Currie Chubb's comment left Jan 22 regarding her family - a Catherine SINCLAIR - and it appears the era fits.
Jan


Re: John Sinclair Sarah Jamieson + Minto township, Ontario - CORRECTION!

tsinclair@...
 

Thanks for Roger McWee for noticing the error of my ways.  The date I wrote for the marriage of son Alexander Sinclair and Annie McLellan was NOT 29 Jan. 1828.  That was her birth date!  (wrong column).  So Julie, please correct that if you already noted it.  Although they both came from Islay, I cannot find a marriage for them on the Island, so they must have married enroute or in the early days of their settling in Canada.  I'll check my Ontario marriages next and let you know if I can find it.  
Sorry for that misinformation.   Toni


Re: John Sinclair Sarah Jamieson + Minto township, Ontario

Iain MacIntosh
 

Hi Toni, could you clarify Alexander and Annie Sinclair’s dates  please ?    If they married in 1828,  he would have been 10 at the time of his marriage and  Annie 7 yrs at the time of her marriage, going by their ages at death?  Also there seems to be a large  gap between the marriage year  and the birth years of their children?   

 

Kindest regards

 

Iain MacIntosh

 

From: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io <Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io> On Behalf Of tsinclair@...
Sent: 30 January 2021 02:17
To: Islay@Scotland-Genealogy.groups.io
Subject: Re: [Islay] John Sinclair Sarah Jamieson + Minto township, Ontario

 

Hello Julie,
Here's what I have for "Annie" McLellan in my notes.  She and Alexander Sinclair were married 29 January,1828.  She was the daughter of Archibald  and Catherine McLellan.  Alex died on the 9th of Oct.1909, age 91 yrs.  Buried at Farewell Cemetery, Bethel, Mount Forest.  Annie died 1 May,1911, age.90 yrs. 

Their children were:  1. John,1851;  2. Archibald,  3. Catherine, 1852;  4. Sarah ca 1861;  5.  Charles (or Donald Charles?);  6. Annie; 7. Lizzie,  8. Florence,  9. Robert;
10.  Duncan,1867;  11.  Alex. 1872

I have some more info on their spouses, locations, census records, obits, etc.  Which line is your's? and I'll see what else I have for you.

In case you are wondering, the Minto Sinclairs are not our Islay Sinclair line (our's settled in Fenelon twp), but I corresponded with a few descendants of John and Sarah when I was doing a newsletter article on the Minto family.
Toni Sinclair


Re: John Sinclair Sarah Jamieson + Minto township, Ontario

tsinclair@...
 

Hello Julie,
Here's what I have for "Annie" McLellan in my notes.  She and Alexander Sinclair were married 29 January,1828.  She was the daughter of Archibald  and Catherine McLellan.  Alex died on the 9th of Oct.1909, age 91 yrs.  Buried at Farewell Cemetery, Bethel, Mount Forest.  Annie died 1 May,1911, age.90 yrs. 

Their children were:  1. John,1851;  2. Archibald,  3. Catherine, 1852;  4. Sarah ca 1861;  5.  Charles (or Donald Charles?);  6. Annie; 7. Lizzie,  8. Florence,  9. Robert;
10.  Duncan,1867;  11.  Alex. 1872

I have some more info on their spouses, locations, census records, obits, etc.  Which line is your's? and I'll see what else I have for you.

In case you are wondering, the Minto Sinclairs are not our Islay Sinclair line (our's settled in Fenelon twp), but I corresponded with a few descendants of John and Sarah when I was doing a newsletter article on the Minto family.
Toni Sinclair


Re: Currie / McVurich - please help

Janice McClelland
 

Hi Ann (Goeden) - have you seen Janet Currie Chubb's comment left Jan 22 regarding her family - a Catherine SINCLAIR - and it appears the era fits.
Jan

61 - 80 of 564